HYP CUP 2013 International Student Competition in Architectural Design
HYP CUP 2013 International Student Competition in Architectural Design

subject

Architecture must disappear

theme

Urbanism

Shanghai Hyp-arch Architectural Design Consultant Inc. has announced the results of the international competition UIA – HYP CUP, open to architecture students worldwide.

Sponsored by the Chinese universities Tsinghua, Tongji and the University of Southern China, this competition is organized annually in cooperation with Chinese Urban Environment Design (UED) magazine press.

 

Participants were invited to respond to the radical formula, “Architecture should disappear” and to imagine solutions in the face of new contexts: the landscape, the dialogue between the interior and the exterior, and between private lives and public spaces. The fundamental idea was to detach ourselves from the notion of the architectural object and to put into question the finite character of architecture.

 

Prize Winners

 

First Prize

 

  • “Imprint-life”
    Xing Teng, Liu Xiaoyang, School of Architecture at the University of Tsinghua

 

Second Prize:

 

  • “Street-sutured Fault”
    Zhu Mengyuan, Liu Wenhao, School of Architecture and Urban Planning at the University of Chongqing; Advisor: Chen Ke, Tian Qi
  • “Real-time Recollection”
    Chen Donghua University of Pennsylvania; Advisor: Fu Juan
  • “River Upon, Step Below”
    Li Yi, You Hang, School of Architecture and Urban Planning at the University of Chongqing; Advisor: Tian Qi

 

Ten Third Prizes have been selected as well as twenty honorable mentions.

promoter:

School of architecture, Tianjin University / Urban Environment Design (UED) Magazine Press

Launching

20 February 2013

Registration deadline

30 June 2013

Results Announcement

01/12/2013

slideshow

  • 1st prize - “Imprint-life” Xing Teng, Liu Xiaoyang
  • 1st prize - “Imprint-life” Xing Teng, Liu Xiaoyang
  • 1st prize - “Imprint-life” Xing Teng, Liu Xiaoyang
  • 1st prize - “Imprint-life” Xing Teng, Liu Xiaoyang
  • 1st prize - “Imprint-life” Xing Teng, Liu Xiaoyang
  • 1st prize - “Imprint-life” Xing Teng, Liu Xiaoyang
  • 1st prize - “Imprint-life” Xing Teng, Liu Xiaoyang
  • 2nd prize - “Street-sutured Fault” Zhu Mengyuan, Liu Wenhao
  • 2nd prize - “Street-sutured Fault” Zhu Mengyuan, Liu Wenhao
  • 2nd prize - “Street-sutured Fault” Zhu Mengyuan, Liu Wenhao
  • 2nd prize - “Street-sutured Fault” Zhu Mengyuan, Liu Wenhao
  • 2nd prize “River Upon, Step Below” Li Yi, You Hang
  • 2nd prize “River Upon, Step Below” Li Yi, You Hang
  • 2nd prize “River Upon, Step Below” Li Yi, You Hang
  • 2nd prize “River Upon, Step Below” Li Yi, You Hang
  • 2nd prize “River Upon, Step Below” Li Yi, You Hang
  • 2nd prize - “Real-time Recollection” Chen Donghua
  • 2nd prize - “Real-time Recollection” Chen Donghua
  • 2nd prize - “Real-time Recollection” Chen Donghua
  • 2nd prize - “Real-time Recollection” Chen Donghua
  • 2nd prize - “Real-time Recollection” Chen Donghua
  • 2nd prize - “Real-time Recollection” Chen Donghua
  • 2nd prize - “Real-time Recollection” Chen Donghua
  • 2nd prize - “Real-time Recollection” Chen Donghua