Urban renewal of one Schuman square in Brussels
Future architects from Korea and Singapore illustrate speed and slowness

Auguste Perret Prize

 

Dedicated to the memory of the first UIA presidents, the UIA Prizes were created in 1961 to recognise professionals whose merits, talents, or actions have made an international impact in a particular aspect of the architectural profession:

  • Sir Patrick Abercrombie Prize for town planning and territorial development
  • Auguste Perret Prize for technology applied to architecture
  • Jean Tschumi Prize for architectural theory, criticism or education
  • Sir Robert Matthew Prize for improving the quality of human settlements


In 2008, a new prize bearing the name of another former UIA president was created: the Vassilis Sgoutas Prize, which recognises significant contributions to improving living conditions for the world's poorest communities.


These prizes are awarded every three years, and the winners are honoured during a ceremony at the International Union of Architects' triennial world congress.
The UIA Member Sections and Council members are invited to present one candidate per prize.


Other prizes are awarded as part of the activities carried out by UIA working bodies, these include the international competition for research in architectural teaching, the competition for bioclimatic emergency shelters for disaster victims, the Golden Cube awards given by the work programme Architecture and children, the international award “Friendly Spaces Accessible to All”

2011 + infos

Laureate
Shigeru Ban (Japan)

2008 + infos

Laureate
Françoise-Hélène Jourda (France)

2005 + infos

Laureate
Werner Sobek (Germany)

2002 + infos

Laureate
Norman Foster (United Kingdom)

1996 + infos

Laureate
Thomas Herzog (Germany)

1993 + infos

Laureate
KHR AS arkitekten (Denmark)

1990 + infos

Laureate
Adrien Fainsilber (France)

1987 + infos

Laureate
Santiago Calatrava (Spain)
Mention
Clorindo Testa (Argentina)

1984 + infos

Laureate
Joao Batista Vilanova Artigas (Brazil)

1981 + infos

Laureate
Günter Benisch (Germany)
Mention
Jacques Rougerie (France)

1978 + infos

Ex-aequo laureate
Kiyonori Kitutake (Japan)
Ex-aequo laureate
Piano & Rogers (Italy)

1975 + infos

Laureate
Arthur C. Erickson (Canada)
Mention
J. Cardoso (Brazil)

1972 + infos

Laureate
Emilio Pérez Piñero (Spain)

1969 + infos

Laureate
Karel Hubacek (Czech Republic)

1967 + infos

Laureate
Frei Otto & Rolf Gutbrod (Germany)

1965 + infos

Laureate
Hans Sharoun (Germany)
Mention
Kaija + Heikki Siren (Finland)

1963 + infos

Ex-aequo laureate
Kunio Mayekawa (Japan)
Ex-aequo laureate
Jean Prouvé (France)

1961 + infos

Laureate
Félix Candela (Mexico)
Ex-aequo mention
Architects of the office for the study of industrial and agricultural buildings of Hungary (Hungary)
Ex-aequo mention
Architects of the British Ministry for Education Office (United Kingdom)