International Confrontation of Projects for Students of Architecture Space in Extreme Conditions

sujet

Creating space in extreme and extraordinary conditions

thème

Urbanisme

 

The international confrontation of projects for students of architecture, organised in the framework of the 23rd UIA Congress, met with unprecedented success. Over 1000 entries were submitted to the jury which met in Istanbul from 1st to 3rd July 2005.

 

 

The confrontation is endowed with the prestigious UNESCO Prize for architecture, of a value of 7 000 US $ and other awards contributed by UIA Member Sections and private donors.

 

The theme of the 2005 confrontation was:

 


« Extreme - Creating space in extreme and extraordinary conditions ».


The aim was to give future architects the opportunity of putting their creative potential to the test under challenging conditions on a site of their choice where they were to design space corresponding to uncommon geographic, topographic, ecological, social or political contexts.

 

 

Projects were required to address the needs of target groups and specific functions for long or short term use:


• Shelter, work, production/manufacturing, recreation/leisure, transportation, culture, education, research, security;


• Places for the expression of faith (religious, political utopian);


• Places for the poor, for the rich, for the dead;


• Ergonomic or monumental.

 

 

Jury

 

 

 

The jury was presided over by Mrs Bonnie Maples, out-going President of the Royal Institute of Architects of Canada. The members of the jury were: Mrs Brigitte Colin, representing UNESCO, Wolf Tochtermann, representing the UIA, Mrs Nazli Gönensay (Turkey), Chong Chia Goh (Singapore), Omar Mohammed Kamal Rabie (Egypt), Can Elmas (Turkey), Nevzat Sayin (Turkey), Sevki Pekin (Turkey).

 

Strong and Pertinent Proposals

 

 

 

"Where globalisation and prolific publications on architecture might have led to homogeneity among entries, the jury was impressed by the breadth of interpretation of the theme and also by the students' cultural sensitivity and awareness of global issues."

"Many strong statements were advanced: responses to natural disasters and difficult and environmentally sensitive physical environments; exploration of the psychological extremes of loneliness, hopelessness and dementia; societal extremes of poverty, homelessness and isolation; and the political extreme of war and oppression."

"The jury felt that superior submissions were distinguished by a compelling condition, the distillation of an idea and a convincing architectural solution, all clearly articulated."

 

 

 

Prize Winners

 

 

 

UNESCO PRIZE FOR ARCHITECTURE


Langzijiao, with Yangyi, Zhuwenjun, Lixin (China)


JAPAN INSTITUTE OF ARCHITECTS (JIA) PRIZE


Jing Chen with Jun Wang, Lei Zhang, Yi Hu, Yang Xu, Zhi Tao Yuan (China)

 


ASSEMBLY OF TURKISH EXPORTERS PRIZE (TIM)

 

Georges Kachaamy with Kentaro Honma (Japan)


CONSEIL INTERNATIONAL DES ARCHITECTES FRANÇAIS PRIZE (CIAF)


Thomas Jeffrey Bates with Justin Joseph Helm, Kai Xiang Liang  (United States of America)


TECHNICAL CHAMBER OF GREECE PRIZE


Juan Manuel Lamas with Bruno Beltramino, Marina Panella, Lucas Rodenas (Argentina)


HONG KONG INSTITUTE of ARCHITECTS PRIZE


Jorge Vidal Tomas (Spain)

SINGAPORE INSTITUTE OF ARCHITECTS PRIZE


Daniel Martinez Diaz with Andres Toledo Dominguez, Miguel A. Ruperez Escribano, Jaime Perez Bernal, Sandra Perez Gomez (Spain)

 

CHAMBER OF ARCHITECTS OF TURKEY PRIZES


Pit Kuffer with Philipp Jurewicz, Jota Panotopoulos (Austria)


Barnaby Bennett with Tom Gooch (New Zealand)


Eric Sfar with Ariane De Mombrison, Alexis Lagarde, Laurent Sfar (France)

 

UIA 2005 ISTANBUL PRESIDENT OF THE CONGRESS PRIZE


Li Ling (France)

 

UIA 2005 ISTANBUL ORGANISATION COMMITTEE PRIZE


Gao Xu (China)

 

UIA 2005 ISTANBUL SCIENTIFIC COMMITTEE PRIZE


Zhang Fan with Wang Chao, Zhang Zhiyuan (China)

 

WOLF TOCHTERMANN PRIZE


Francesca Blanc with Noelia Ferreira, Emiliano Benedetti, Mariano Suarez, Luciana Ferreira, Loreley Beltramini, Valeria Chiosso, Remigio Bouquet (Italy)

 

LOUISE COX PRIZE


Monika Kupstaite (Lithuania)

 

KOKSAL ANADOL PRIZE


Li Hui with Hao Yajie, Li Fenghui (China)

 

ISMET BARUTÇU PRIZE


Manuel Alejandro Rogelis Teran (Colombia)

 

TURNER PROGE PRIZE


Park Joon Young (Republic of Korea)

 

ARCHITECTS' ASSOCIATION–1927 (Turkey)


Katie Schakat (Germany)

 

UNION OF ARCHITECTS OF RUSSIA (UAR) PRIZE


Sofia Brogueira Henriques with Pedro Miguel Alves De Abreu, Alexandrino Jose Basto Diogo (Portugal)


ARCHITECTURAL SOCIETY OF CHINA (ASC) PRIZE


Liu Junyi with Wu Bin, Liu Yu, Lin Dan, Sun Zihe, Li Ji (China)

 

BORUSAN PRIZES

 

Leila Farah (Canada)


Anna Scriminaci with Valentina Bonfanti (Italy)


Alberto Cobos Alvarez with Julian Arons, Anton Georg Schenkel (Germany)

 

FGA MIMARLIK & ALUPLAN BILGISAYAR PRIZES


Langzijiao with Yangyi, Zhuwenjun, Lixin (China)


Anastasios Govatsos with Eleni Kapompasopoulou (Greece)

 

promoteur :

Chamber of Architects of Turkey

Date de lancement

01 Septembre 2004

Date limite d'inscription

25 Janvier 2005

Date limite d'envoi des projets

13 Juin 2005

Annonce des résultats

03/07/2005

Remise des prix

06/07/2005

Jury

Bonnie Maples (Canada),  President
Nazli Gönensay (Istanbul/NY)
Brigitte Colin - UNESCO
Chong Chia Goh ( Singapour)
Omar Mohammed Kamal Rabie (Egypt)
Can Elmas, Turkey
Nevzat Sayin, (Turkey)
Levki Pekin (Turkey)

Prof Karl Ganser, Germany, membre du jury a désisté

Wolf Tochtermann, ICC director