Architecture for All

What we do

The UIA Architecture for All [AfA] Work Programme raises awareness of the architect’s responsibility to ensure that accessibility and inclusive design are essential components of architectural design, construction and education. The programme promotes good practice in accessible and inclusive urban design and architecture.

 

How we do it

The AfA Work Programme

  • organises the triennial UIA Friendly and Inclusive Spaces Awards to encourage and acknowledge architects who have created exemplary friendly, inclusive and accessible buildings and public spaces and to bring these projects to a wider audience.
  • facilitates a network of architects, with expertise and experience in all matter relating to accessibility and inclusion in the built environment.
  • compiles and disseminates best practice case studies.
  • participates in the development of international standards and guidelines.
  • provides experienced jury members for competitions and awards.
  • organises and participates in conferences and seminars
  • advises governmental and non-governmental organisations on matters relating to accessibility of the built environment.

Who we work with

Architects, construction professionals, educators and students, policy makers and communities, locally, nationally and internationally.

Find out more

Directors

Krzysztof Chwalibog
Poland
Allen Kong
Australia

Members

Erico G. Abordo
Philippines
Salim Abou-Rizk
Lebanon
Ahmed El Rida Alsharif
Libya
Chakib Benabdellah
Morocco
Claudio Bernardelli
Argentina
KC Deepak
Nepal
Sandra Esparza Jacome
Ecuador
Armand Michael R. Eustaquio
Philippines
Hadegnon Fantodji
Benin
Nadia Farha
Bangladesh
Carlos Daigoro Fonce Segura
Mexico
Kristine France
Chile
Fernando Garcia Ochoa
Spain
Shany Granek Isbi
Israel
Arina Hayati
Indonesia
Samer Helmy
Egypt
Kin Wai Stephen Ho
Hong Kong SAR China
Anat Horowitz-Harel
Israel
Mario Alfredo Hunng Fung
Peru
Safsa Issa
Egypt
Katia Jadue
Chile
Joseph Kwan
Hong Kong SAR China
Cecilia Leiva
Chile
Bohdan Biś Lisowski
Poland
Susana Machado
Portugal
Norwina Binti Mohd. Nawawi
Malaysia
Emmanuel Nyirinkindi
Rwanda
Josefina Ocampo
Argentina
Olanrewaju Olusola
Nigeria
Alfred Omenya
Kenya
Benjamin Ortiz Gonzalez
Mexico
Sotiris Papadopoulos
Greece
Kathleen Polders
Belgium
Anju Malla Pradhan
Nepal
Fionnuala Rogerson
Ireland
Angela Rolfe
Ireland
Chong San Ryan Leong
Macao SAR China
Eduardo Schmunis
Argentina
Belinda Seale
Australia
Lei Shao
China
Farhana Sharmin
Bangladesh
Jaime G. Silva
Philippines
Jane Simpson
United Kingdom
Shira Spokojny
Israel
Isabella Steffan
Italy
Bob Topping
Canada
Hiu Ying Glory Wang
Hong Kong SAR China
Xingtian Wang
China
Jimmy Wardhana
Macao SAR China
Ron Wickman
Canada
Chee Kuen Castle Wong
Hong Kong SAR China
Huang Xiangming
China
Vanessa-Luciana Zadel-Velasquez
Peru